Devine v. Fagan Door Corp., 87-776 (1997)
[…] Parker v. McCue, 54 R.I. 270, 172 A. 725 (1934). In determining whether the Town of Coventry complied in this case with the statutory requirements for tax sales, therefore, strict compliance with § 44-9-1 et seq. (the Rhode Island statute governing tax sales) is required.

Section 44-9-9 provides that [b]efore the sale the collector shall . . . cause to be published in some newspaper published in the town . . . a statement concerning the time and place of sale,the real estate liable for payment of taxes, and the name of the person against whom the real estate was assessed. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-9 (emphasis added). In addition, R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-10 (a) provides that "[w]hether or not the person to whom the estate is taxed be a resident of this state, the collector shall, in addition to the foregoing [§ 44-9-9's posted and published notice], notify the taxpayer of the time and place of sale either by registered mail or by certified mail sent postpaid to the taxpayer's last and usual place of abode not less than twenty (20) days before the date of the sale or any adjournment thereof, or be left at the taxpayer's last and usual place of abode or personally served" (emphasis added).