Devine v. Fagan Door Corp., 87-776 (1997)
[…] Here the defects in notice were clearly substantial and misleading because the only notice ever given to Charles Devine informed him that Emma Devine's interests were not being sold at either the 1974 or 1979 sales.

The next question is whether the invalidity in the tax titles resulting from the absence of proper notice which was substantial and misleading is irrelevant in light of Suburban's foreclosure of the right of redemption in the Property in 1980. Section 44-9-24 provides that "the title conveyed by a tax collector's deed shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the superior court as provided in this chapter." R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-24. Under Rhode Island law, "the tax collector's deed is in the nature of an independent grant from the sovereign which bars or extinguishes all former titles, interests and liens not specifically accepted.