Devers v. State
[…] State v. Johnson, 604 N.W.2d 669, 673 (Iowa Ct.App. 1999). Therefore, we agree with the district court there was no breach of duty in not objecting to this testimony.

IV. New Trial

Asserting the discovery of new evidence, Devers claims he is entitled to a new trial. Devers offered the depositions of two inmates, each of whom claimed to have been at the motel the day of the assault, and each claimed to have seen the victim arguing and being beaten by or fighting with a young man with a nose ring. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.2(4) (2005), Devers may seek postconviction relief if he claims "[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." However, in order to be granted a new trial under Iowa Code section 822.2, Devers must show: (1) the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) it could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence; (3) the evidence is material to the issues in the case and not merely