D080137 D080925
[…] (LaChapelle v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 977, 981.)
B. The law regarding limitations on claims involving patent and latent defects
Section 337.1, subdivision (a) provides that a cause of action based on a "patent" deficiency in the construction of an improvement to real property must be brought within four years of the substantial completion of the improvement.
Section 337.1, subdivision (a) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property; [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency; or [¶] (3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such patent deficiency."
Section 337.1 exists to "provide a final point of termination, to protect some groups from extended liability." (Sevilla v. Stearns-Roger, Inc.