D080137 D080925
[…] (Regents of University of California. v. Hartford Acc. &Indem. Co. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 624, 633, fn. 2, superseded by statute on different grounds as stated in Lantzy v. Centex Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 375, fn. 9.)
Importantly, the statutory framework does not leave a plaintiff wholly without a remedy for injuries caused by defects. Although section 337.1 exists to limit the liability of a class of defendants engaged in the construction of real property improvements, subdivision (d) of the provision expressly prohibits another class of defendants from using it as a defense: "The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the [sic] control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action." Thus, after the statutory limitation period elapses, only those construction industry defendants who are specifically identified in the statute are freed from responsibility for harm from patent deficiencies, while responsibility for harm resulting from those deficiencies remains in a "person in