1:21-cv-00271-RB-SCY
[…] Plaintiffs' first request is for the complaint Mr. DeVargas himself filed with the Board. Mr. DeVargas filed this complaint as the personal representative of Ms. DeVargas' estate and as the adoptive father and next friend of A.D. What is Defendant's interest in keeping confidential from Plaintiffs (essentially, Mr. DeVargas) information Mr. DeVargas himself produced?
The Court does acknowledge that state law provides Defendant a legitimate expectation of privacy in any complaints against him to the New Mexico Medical Board. As he points out, NMSA § 61-6-34(B) keeps medical board complaints away from the eyes of the public and states that such information “shall not be disclosed except to the extent necessary to carry out the board's purposes or in a judicial appeal from the board's actions”-a classification that, while leaving a few defined avenues for disclosure open, gives the impression that complaints are generally private.