1:21-cv-00271-RB-SCY
[…] Doc. 62 at 6-7 (quoting Sprague v. Thorn Americas, Inc., 129 F.3d 1355, 1369 (10th Cir. 1997)). He urges the Court to quash the subpoena based on respect for the views of state authorities about the importance of protecting confidentiality.
Although Defendant describes the situation as presenting “conflicting polices in the states and federal privilege law”, it is not clear that the confidentiality provision described in NMSA § 61-6-34 constitutes a privilege. NMSA § 61-6-34(B) states:
All written and oral communications made by any person to the board relating to actual and potential disciplinary action shall be confidential communications and are not public records for the purposes of the Inspection of Public Records Act. All data, communications and information acquired by the board relating to actual or potential disciplinary action shall not be disclosed except to the extent necessary to carry out the board's purposes or in a judicial appeal from the board's actions.
Nowhere does this statute describe its confidentiality provision as a privilege. This distinguishes the cases Defendant cites from the one at hand. See Leon v. Cty. of San Diego, 202 F.R.D. 631, 635 (S.D. Cal. 2001) (referring to state evidentiary privileges); Nw. Mem'l Hosp. v.