No. CV 92-0451221S
[…] Johnson, 1 Conn. L. Rptr. 228 (January 25, 1990, Corrigan, J.).
Defendants counter that they have properly pleaded collateral source reductions "in light of Connecticut General Statutes [Section] 52-225b, which provides a setoff for payments received by the plaintiff from collateral sources." Defendants' Memorandum, p. 2. In addition, defendants contend that Practice Book 168 requires that a setoff must be pleaded in an answer. (Emphasis provided).
General Statutes 52-225a governs collateral source payment reductions in personal injury and wrongful death actions. Section 52-225a(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987 . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . ." Section 52-225a(b) further provides that "[u]pon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment . . ." a court must "receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment."
"The purpose of a special defense is to plead facts that are consistent with the allegations of the complaint but demonstrate, nonetheless, that the plaintiff has no cause of action." Grant v.