Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Am. v. Ochoa
[…] Ochoa's damage claims without prejudice, and denying Mr. Ochoa's “Petition for an Order Suspending the Seizure and Sale Order and/or Preliminary Injunction and/or Permanent Injunction and/or for Return of Seized Property.” Mr. Ochoa appeals this judgment.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

On appeal, Mr. Ochoa contends that the trial court erred by granting Deutsche's exception of improper cumulation of actions and dismissing his claims for damages without prejudice. He asserts that he was required to set forth his claims for damages and injunctive relief in the same suit pursuant to LSA–C.C.P. art. 1061(B), which provides that a defendant in a principal action “shall assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that he may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.” Mr. Ochoa also contends that if he did not bring all of his claims in this proceeding, they would be barred from being raised in another proceeding under the doctrine of res judicata.

LSA–C.C.P. 462 provides in pertinent part: