Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. First River Energy, LLC (In re First River Energy, LLC)
[…] Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-501 (providing that if Delaware law governs perfection of a security interest, "the office in which to file a financing statement to perfect the security interest is . . . the office of the Secretary of State). A perfected security interest in collateral attaches to "any identifiable proceeds of collateral" and "is a perfected security interest if the interest in the original collateral was perfected." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 9-315(a)(2), (c). Delaware follows the first-to-file-or-perfect rule, meaning that "conflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-322(a)(1). "Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest . . . is first perfected." Id.

b. Perfection of Deposit Accounts

Delaware law provides that perfection, the effect of perfection, and priority of a security interest in a deposit account is governed by local law of the bank's jurisdiction. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-304(a).