Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. First River Energy, LLC (In re First River Energy, LLC)
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.301(1); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 9-301(1). The location of a registered organization is the state in which the entity is organized. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 9-307(e); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.307(e). Here, Debtor is organized in Delaware, so Delaware law applies.

Under Delaware law, Agent, Texas Producers and Intervenors were required to file a financing statement with the Delaware Department of State to perfect their security interests in goods, inventory, accounts, and proceeds. Del. Code. Ann. tit 6. § 9-310(a) (providing that, subject to exceptions provided in Del Code Ann. tit §§ 9-310(b) and 9-312(b), "a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens"). Based on the evidence provided in the Motion for Summary Judgment, Agent has shown that it perfected its security interest in goods, inventory, accounts, and proceeds by filing UCC-1 financing statements with the Delaware Department of State on July 23, 2015 ("July 2015 Financing Statements").