Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. First River Energy, LLC (In re First River Energy, LLC)
[…] See Davidson Oil County Supply v . Klockner , Inc., 908 F.2d 1238, 1248 (5th Cir. 1990) (stating that because the UCC governed the case, the choice of law provisions contained in the UCC "must be applied").

To "promot[e] certainty and predictability in commercial transactions," Article 9 of the UCC was revised in 2001 to include UCC § 9-301. See In re SemCrude , 407 B.R. at 136 (citing Shell Oil v. HRN , Inc., 144 S.W .3d 429, 435 (Tex. 2004) (citations omitted)). Texas § 9.301 and Delaware § 9-301 have adopted UCC § 9-301 uniformly. Texas § 9.301 and Delaware § 9-301 both provide that "while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.301(1); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 9-301(1). The location of a registered organization is defined in UCC § 9-307(e), which provides "a registered organization that is organized under the law of the state is located in that state." Del.