Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. First River Energy, LLC (In re First River Energy, LLC)
[…] The Oklahoma Lien Act is a statutory lien provision that arises under Oklahoma state law. "To secure the obligations of a first purchaser to pay the sales price, each interest owner is granted an oil and gas lien to the extent of the interest owner's interest in oil and gas rights." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 549.3. "Oil and gas rights" are defined in the Oil and Gas Owners' Lien Act of 2010 as follows:

The Oil and Gas Owners' Lien Act of 2010 repealed and replaced the Oil and Gas Owners' Lien Act of 1988. See 52 Okla. Stat. § 549.1 cmts. 1-3.

A "first purchaser" is the "first person that purchases oil or gas from an interest owner, either directly or through a representative, under an agreement to sell." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 549.2(4).

An "interest owner" is a "person owning an interest of any kind or nature in oil and gas rights before the acquisition thereof by a first purchaser. Interest owner includes a representative and a transferee interest owner." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 549.2(6).

9. a. "Oil and gas rights" means, as to any lands within the State of Oklahoma, any right, title or interest, whether legal or equitable, in and to:

(1) oil,
(2) gas,
(3) proceeds,
(4) an oil and gas lease,
(5) a pooling order, and