Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. First River Energy, LLC (In re First River Energy, LLC)
[…] All Producers except Viceroy, RHEACO, and RADCO filed financing statements with the Delaware Department of State on various dates in January 2017. Plaintiff's Supplement, Pt. 2 (ECF No. 96-2). Producers and Intervenors' Responses do not discredit the validity of the July 2015 Financing Statements and amendments thereto.

Delaware law abides by the first-to-file-or-perfect rule, which causes "conflicting perfected security interests . . . [to] rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-322(a)(1). "Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest . . . is first perfected." Id. Agent's July 2015 Financing Statements were filed before any of the Producers filed a UCC-1 financing statement in Delaware.