Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. First River Energy, LLC (In re First River Energy, LLC)
[…] Therefore, the Court finds, as a matter of law, that Agent's security interest in goods, inventory, accounts, and proceeds primes any alleged security interest held by the Producers and Intervenors because the Agent's July 2015 Financing Statements were filed first.

b. Perfection and Priority of Deposit Accounts

Cash proceeds of oil and gas produced by Texas Producers and Intervenors held by Debtor in deposit accounts as of the Petition Date are perfected subject to the "local law of [the] bank's jurisdiction." Del. Code. Ann. tit 6. § 9-304(a). "If an agreement between the bank and the debtor governing the deposit account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this Article, or the [UCC], that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction." Del. Code. Ann. tit. 6 § 9-304(b)(1). Debtor, Agent and JPMorgan Chase (as depositary), entered into the Blocked Account Control Agreement, which provides that New York law is JPMorgan Chase's jurisdiction. None of the parties dispute the validity of the Deposit Account Control Agreement.