Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Vegas Prop. Servs., Inc.
[…] A district court's decision to grant summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005). This court has held that "a foreclosing party need not start the entire foreclosure process anew each time the subject property transfers ownership." SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. First Horizon Home Loans, 134 Nev., Adv. Op. 4, 409 P.3d 891, 894 (2018). This is because "[t]he very purpose of recording statutes is to impart notice to a subsequent purchaser." Id. at 893.

We conclude that AMS complied with the notice requirements of NRS Chapter 116. Under NRS 116.31162(1)(b), an HOA must record a notice of default and election to sell "[n]ot less than 30 days after mailing the notice of delinquent assessment." Then, that notice need only be mailed to a holder of a recorded security interest if it "was recorded before the recordation of the notice of default."