No. 1 CA-CV 11-0070
[…] Tapper's loan default and the ensuing trustee's sale triggered application of the forcible detainer statutes when Tapper refused to vacate the premises. See A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A) (defining forcible detainer to include situations where one holds over in possession after property has been sold through foreclosure or trustee's sale).
--------
¶9 Moreover, Tapper had available legal remedies that he could have pursued to enjoin the trustee's sale. His failure to do so waived any defenses or objections to the sale. A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (a trustor waives "all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale").
¶10 For similar reasons, we reject Tapper's argument that the court erred by failing to consider his title issues. Arizona statutes and case law make clear that the merits of title may not be litigated in forcible detainer actions.