Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Miller (In re Miller)
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. § 4-3-109(b). The
Note at issue here is payable "to the order of Lender. Lender is IndyMac Bank, F.S.B., a federally chartered savings bank[.]" Aplt. App., Vol. I at 14. Thus, the Note is payable to the "order" of IndyMac Bank under § 4-3-109(b).
But "[a]n instrument payable to an identified person [such as IndyMac Bank] may become payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to section 4-3-205(b)." COLO. REV. STAT. § 4-3-109(c). Section 4-3-205(b) provides that "[i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specifically indorsed." (emphasis added).
Here, the Court examined the original Note, and consistent with its previous findings, determines there is no question the Note was indorsed in blank.