Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Maccarthy
[…] The PIN is a numerical code for the legal description of a piece of land. Although the photocopy of the Chicago Daily Law Bulletin notice is clearer than the Lawndale News notice, both appear to list the correct PIN for the Property. In any event, MacCarthy has provided no legal support for her proposition that a one-digit typographical error in the PIN in a public notice in a single publication would be fatal to confirmation of the sale. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (requiring "citation of the authorities *** relied on"). See also 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d). As expressly stated in section 15-1507(c) of the IMFL, "an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c). E.g., Cragin Federal Bank for Savings v. American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 262 Ill.