Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Kaplan
[…] K.S.A.2013 Supp. 84–1–201(b)(21)(A).

“ ‘[A] person who is a holder remains a holder although that person has made an assignment of a beneficial interest therein.’ [Citation omitted.] ‘Consequently, the payee in possession of a note is the holder and may bring suit on the note even though the payee had already assigned the note as “the holder of an instrument whether or not he is the owner may ... enforce payment in his own name.’ “ [Citation omitted.]” In re Martinez, 455 B.R. 755, 763 (Bankr.D.Kan.2011).

Further, the UCC specifically provides for “blank endorsements.” Under K.S.A. 84–3–205(b), like in this case, a note can be endorsed “in blank,” which means that the “instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.”

Here, the mortgage contemplated that someone might execute the mortgage without having also signed the promissory note.