Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Booms
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the circuit court erred in finding the maximum recovery Booms was permitted under the attorney preference statute was a $7,500 setoff of the foreclosure judgment: S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(A) (2015) ("If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the debtor has a cause of action . . . to recover actual damages and also a right in an action . . . to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court of . . . not more than seven thousand five hundred dollars."); Smith v. Wells, 258 S.C. 316, 319, 188 S.E.2d 470, 471 (1972) ("We have also held that only such future or prospective damages may be recovered as the evidence renders it reasonably certain will of necessity result from the alleged injury."); Rosemond v.