2019–08726 Index No. 2142/14
[…] In an order entered March 1, 2017, the Supreme Court denied the motion without prejudice on the ground that the return date of its motion was a court holiday. In September 2017, the plaintiff again moved, inter alia, for an order of reference. In an order entered December 1, 2017, the court granted the unopposed motion and appointed a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff. In November 2018, the plaintiff moved to confirm the referee's report and for a judgment of foreclosure and sale. The defendant opposed the motion and cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him as abandoned. In an order entered April 23, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the defendant's cross motion. The defendant appeals.
Pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned ... unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." To avoid dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), "[i]t is not necessary for a plaintiff to actually obtain a default judgment within one year of the default ... [n]or is a plaintiff required to specifically seek the entry of a judgment within a year" ( US Bank N.A. v.