Deutsche Bank, Nat'l Trust Co. v. Acevedo
[…] Andrews Place as defendant's address. CPLR 3211 (e) requires that "[t]he papers in opposition to a motion based on improper service shall contain a copy of the proof of service, whether or not previously filed." Plaintiff's opposition papers are defective in that they do not include a copy of the affidavit of service. Furthermore, the affidavit of service filed in this action is ineffective to show proper substituted service upon defendant. CPLR 308 (2) provides that personal service upon a natural person shall be made "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business , dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business" (emphasis added). The affidavit of service filed in this matter does not indicate that 272 Etna Street, where delivery of process was made to a person of suitable age and discretion, is the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of defendant.