Index No. 850179/15
[…] The Court's judgment in favor of Royal Blue does not present a clear-cut set of circumstances appropriate for a preliminary injunction. Instead, and as was apparent at oral argument, plaintiff appears to be seeking a stay of enforcement of the Court's order pending its appeal as well as injunctive relief preventing Royal Blue from, inter alia, selling or transferring the property.
A stay pending appeal, where not automatically granted, can be sought pursuant to CPLR 5519(c). CPLR 5519(c) provides that:
"The court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this
subdivision, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a)."