Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Iniguez
[…] Defendant Mario Iniguez, who appeared by the service of the notice of appearance (CPLR 320), makes no claim that the appearance of the attorney on his behalf was unauthorized (cf. National Loan Investors, L.P. v Piscitello, 21 AD3d 537; New Island Investors v Wynne, 251 AD2d 560). As a consequence, defendant Mario Iniguez may not rely upon CPLR 317 to vacate his default in answering.

To the extent defendant Mario Iniguez relies upon CPLR 5015 (a) (1), that provision allows a defendant to open an excusable default within a year after "service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party." CPLR 5015(a) (1) starts its year from "service" of the notice of entry.