Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Turner
[…] The proceeding was adjourned to September 8, 2010 for Ms. Southwell to obtain counsel, and further adjourned to September 29, 2010, October 6, 2010, October 21, 2010, November 9, 2010, and November 30, 2010. The Legal Aid Society filed a notice of appearance on behalf of Gerda Southwell on November 30, 2010 and the proceeding was then adjourned to January 14, 2010 for motion practice.

Respondent moves to dismiss on the basis of petitioner's failure to name Gerda Southwell as a necessary party. CPLR § 1001(a) defines a necessary party as "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority v. Wimpfheimer , 163 Misc 2d 412; 620 N.Y.S. 2d 914 (Civ. Ct. New York Co., 1994). The court finds that Ms. Southwell is a necessary party as a continuous resident of the premises since October 2008.