Deutsch v. City of N.Y. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the continued monitoring of him without justification by Hammerman and other unspecified employees indicates defendants' "lack of knowledge and training and only animus of the plaintiff" (Laifer affidavit, ¶ 36). First, plaintiff pleads only two occasions that involve what he characterizes as Hammerman's monitoring, and cites to no legal support indicating that such conduct was excessive, or a deprivation of his rights. Under all of these circumstances, plaintiff does not state a section 1983 claim of inadequate supervision, monitoring and training against defendants.

Regarding plaintiff's claim for retaliation under Labor Law § 215, the statute states in relevant part, at subdivision (1) (a) that: "[n]o employer . . . shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (I) because such employee has made a complaint to his employer . . . that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter [the Labor Law]." As discussed above, the complaint is devoid of allegations that plaintiff complained to his employer, and is dismissed on that ground. Consequently, it is unnecessary to reach defendants' argument that the claim should be dismissed because Labor Law § 215 (c) states that "[t]his section shall not apply to employees of the state or any municipal subdivisions or departments thereof."