Deutsch v. City of N.Y. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Plaintiff also did not adequately plead factual allegations from which a reasonable inference may be drawn that defendants' conduct was directed toward, influenced by, or related to plaintiff's disability, except for the switching of plaintiff's leave to medical leave, about which plaintiff does not complain. Plaintiff only states that LeTian, DeLaRosa and defendants knew of his disability, not that the complainants complained about him, or that DEP issued charges, because of plaintiff's disability.

Defendants contend that plaintiff claims that DEP violated Labor Law § 740 by failing to give plaintiff a pre-termination hearing, allegedly in violation of plaintiff's due process rights. Labor Law § 740, a whistle-blower statute:

"creates a cause of action in favor of an employee who has suffered a retaliatory personnel action as a consequence of, inter alia, disclos[ing], or threaten[ing] to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or as a consequence of object[ing] to, or refus[ing] to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation"
(Starikov v Ceva Frgt., LLC, 153 AD3d 1377, 1377-78 [2d Dept 2017] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). There is authority to support the proposition that Section 740 does not apply to public employers (see Hanley v New York State Exec.