Deuel v. Blades
[…] The disparity in the starting dates of the "concurrent" sentences is not subject to legal challenge, as there are many Idaho cases affirming the principle that if a particular period of confinement served prior to the imposition of sentence is not attributable to the charge or conduct for which a sentence is to be imposed, the offender is not entitled to credit for such confinement. See State v. Hale, 779 P.2d 438 (Ct.App. 1989); State v. Rodriguez, 811 P.2d 505 (Ct.App. 1991); State v. Brashier, 905 P.2d 1039 (Ct.App. 1995).

Idaho Code § 18-309 provides:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.

Because Petitioner's case lacks a sound basis in law and fact, amendment would be futile. Therefore, this case is not suitable for conversion into a § 1983 action. As a result, the Court will dismiss this action in its entirety.

C. Motion to Proceed in Forma Pauperis