Detzner v. League of Women Voters of Fla.
[…] One of these categories and one of these schools is said to be "established" by the statutory provision and one additional school is "created." The public schools and categories of public schools specified in the Florida Statutes are as follows:

1. Development research (laboratory) schools. § 1002.32, Fla. Stat. (2018). "There is established a category of public schools to be known as developmental research (laboratory) schools (lab schools)." § 1002.32(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).

2. Charter schools. § 1002.33, Fla. Stat. (2018). "All charter schools in Florida are public schools and shall be part of the state's program of public education. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status." § 1002.33(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).

3. New World School of the Arts. § 1002.35, Fla. Stat. (2018). "The New World School of the Arts is created as a center of excellence for the performing and visual arts, to serve all of the State of Florida." § 1002.35(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).