Detzner v. League of Women Voters of Fla.
[…] Therefore, the problem "lies not with what the summary says, but, rather, with what it does not say." Askew , 421 So.2d at 156. Because voters will simply not be able to understand the true meaning and ramifications of the revision, the ballot language is clearly and conclusively defective.

One of these categories and one of these schools is said to be "established" by the statutory provision and one additional school is "created." The public schools and categories of public schools specified in the Florida Statutes are as follows:

1. Development research (laboratory) schools. § 1002.32, Fla. Stat. (2018). "There is established a category of public schools to be known as developmental research (laboratory) schools (lab schools)." § 1002.32(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).

2. Charter schools. § 1002.33, Fla. Stat. (2018). "All charter schools in Florida are public schools and shall be part of the state's program of public education.