City of Detroit v. Hamtramck Community Federal Credit Union
[…] See generally Poletown Neighborhood Council v. Detroit, 410 Mich. 616; 304 N.W.2d 455 (1981). Following a jury trial, the credit union was awarded $574,000, representing $452,000 for the land and improvements and $122,000 in business interruption damages.

Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in submitting defendant's claim for business interruption damages to the jury because the evidence upon which this claim was predicated was too speculative and conjectural to support the award.

Michigan Constitution 1963, art 10, § 2 provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law". Just compensation is that amount of compensation which places the injured party in as good a condition as he would have been had the injury not occurred. In re Grand Haven Highway, 357 Mich. 20, 28; 97 N.W.2d 748 (1959); In re Widening of Bagley Avenue, 248 Mich. 1, 5; 226 N.W. 688 (1929).