COA23-465
[…] Gay, 271 N.C.App. at 5 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
IV. Discussion
Defendants argue on appeal that the trial court committed reversible error because its findings were insufficient to support its conclusions of law. We disagree.
The North Carolina Uniform Electronic Transactions Act provides that "[a] record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form." N.C. G.S. § 66-317(a). The electronic signature must be "attributable to a person," meaning the signature must be "the act of the person." § 66-319(a). An act of the person "may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable." Id. "The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subsection (a) . . . is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption[.]" § 66-319(b).
Here, the trial court concluded that the arbitration agreement did not contain an electronic signature attributable to an act of plaintiff.