Desuzia v. Bd. of Dirs. of Concourse Vill., Inc.
[…] The statute makes clear that the by-laws only apply when they provide for less than a majority, not more. This leads to the crux of the argument and issue put forth by petitioners. Does the BCL even apply to this case? There is little, if any, law or guidance on this issue. However, a plain reading of the statutes involved clearly indicate that the BCL does apply and the Not-for-Profit Corp. Law (NPCL) does not apply, contrary to petitioners' understanding. Indeed as argued by petitioners if the NPCL applied, the by-laws would control.

Petitioner relies on the language in NPCL Sec. 13(a)(1) which states that it applies to corporations that were "heretofore or hereafter formed under this article and the not-for-profit corporation law..." N.Y. Pub. Fin. Hous. L. § 13-a(1)(emphasis added). Petitioner appears to be treating the word and as and/or when it is not. Moreover, the Private Housing Finance Law (PHFL) provides for what must be contained with the Certificate of Incorporation for the PHFL and NPLL to both apply.