Desmond v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] It annually designates the academy as the facility to provide educational services for the town’s secondary students pursuant to General Statutes § 10-33. Pursuant to General Statutes § 10-34, it pays the tuition for the students of the town. See Board of Trustees v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 181 Conn. 546-47.

In 1980, when the Supreme Court decided Board of Trustees v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 218 Conn. 544, General Statutes § 1-200 was numbered § 1-18a and did not contain a reference to functional equivalence. Section 1-200(1) was amended in 2001 to provide in relevant part as follows:

General Statutes § 10-33 provides: "Any local board of education which does not maintain a high school shall designate a high school approved by the State Board of Education as the school which any child may attend who has completed an elementary school course, and such board of education shall pay the tuition of such child residing with a parent or guardian in such school district and attending such high school."