Desmond v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31-279-10(e)(7). After the medical care plan’s utilization review and dispute resolution review and appeal process has been exhausted, the decision of the chief executive officer can be appealed to the Workers’ Compensation Commission, where it is subject to modification "only upon showing that it was unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31-279-10(f).

General Statutes § 31-279(d) provides: "Each plan established under subsection (c) of this section shall be submitted to the chairman for his approval at least one hundred twenty days before the proposed effective date of the plan and each approved plan, along with any proposed changes therein, shall be resubmitted to the chairman every two years thereafter for re-approval. The chairman shall approve or disapprove such plans on the basis of standards established by the chairman in consultation with a medical advisory panel appointed by the chairman. Such standards shall include, but not be limited to: (1) The ability of the plan to provide all medical and health care services that may be required under this chapter in a manner that is timely, effective and convenient for the employees; (2) the inclusion in the plan of all categories of medical service and of an adequate number of providers of each type of medical service in accessible locations to ensure that employees are given an adequate choice of providers; (3) the provision in the plan for appropriate financial incentives to reduce service costs and utilization without a reduction in the quality of service; (4) the inclusion in the plan of fee screening, peer review, service utilization review and dispute resolution procedures designed to prevent inappropriate or excessive treatment; and (5) the inclusion in the plan of a procedure by which information on medical and health care service costs and utilization will be reported to the chairman in order for him to determine the effectiveness of the plan."

The plaintiff seizes upon the standard of review stated in § 31-279-10 (f) as the basis for his claim that the medical care plan essentially fills the role of initial finder of fact, a role that would be performed by a workers’ compensation commissioner in the absence of a medical care plan.