Desmond v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Section 1-200(1) was amended in 2001 to provide in relevant part as follows:

General Statutes § 10-33 provides: "Any local board of education which does not maintain a high school shall designate a high school approved by the State Board of Education as the school which any child may attend who has completed an elementary school course, and such board of education shall pay the tuition of such child residing with a parent or guardian in such school district and attending such high school."

General Statutes § 10-34 provides: "The State Board of Education may examine any incorporated or endowed high school or academy in this state and, if it appears that such school or academy meets the requirements of the State Board of Education for the approval of public high schools, said board may approve such school or academy under the provisions of this part, and any town in which a high school is not maintained shall pay the whole of the tuition fees of pupils attending such school or academy, except if it is a school under ecclesiastical control."

In determining that the academy, although a private school, was the functional equivalent of a public agency, the Supreme Court drew upon decisions construing the federal Freedom of Information Act to articulate the four-factor test set out above.