Desmond v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] A medical care plan is essentially a panel of providers from whom an employee can seek treatment for a covered injury or illness; use of providers outside the plan suspends the employee’s right to compensation, subject to the order of the Commissioner of Workers’ Compensation. See General Statutes § 31-279(c). Medical care plans are subject to extensive regulations issued by the Workers’ Compensation Commission. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31-279-10(a) through (k).

General Statutes § 31-279(c) provides: "(1) Any employer or any insurer acting on behalf of an employer, may establish a plan, subject to the approval of the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission under subsection (d) of this section, for the provision of medical care that the employer provides for treatment of any injury or illness under this chapter. Each plan shall contain such information as the chairman shall require, including, but not limited to:

Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-279(d)(4), all medical care plans must include service utilization review and dispute resolution procedures "designed to prevent inappropriate or excessive treatment." The minimum elements of a service utilization review and dispute resolution process are set out in § 31-279-10(e) and (h) of the regulations.