Desire Community Housing Corporation v. U.S.
[…] The burden of proof for a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss is on the party asserting jurisdiction. Ramming v. United States. 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001) ( citing McDaniel v. United States, 899 F. Supp. 305, 307 (E.D. Tex. 1995)). Plaintiff Desire has not met this burden.

ld. at (d)(2).

"The taxpayer may administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals if, within the 30-day period commencing the day after the date on the letter of rejection, the taxpayer requests such an administrative review in the manner provided by the Secretary." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1 (f). "Where a determination is made to return offer documents because the offer to compromise was nonprocessable, because the taxpayer failed to provide requested information, or because the IRS determined that the offer to compromise was submitted solely for purposes of delay under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the return of the offer does not constitute a rejection of the offer for purposes of this provision and does not entitle the taxpayer to appeal the matter to the IRS Office of Appeals under the provisions of this paragraph (f)(5)." id.