Desire Community Housing Corporation v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the penalties assessed against it for the tax periods which are the basis of the two tax liens. Plaintiff also asserts that this Court has jurisdiction over Desire's offer in compromise and can order such to be processed and considered. Plaintiff, however, does not oppose the defendant's objection to the issuance of a writ of mandamus.

ANALYSIS

The authority to compromise a tax liability is stated in 26 U.S.C. § 7122. The statute provides "the Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense." Section (c) further states that "the Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute."

26 U.S.C.A. § 7122(a) (West 2002).

26 U.S.C.A. § 7122(c) (West 2002).

Under Treasury Regulation § 301.7122-1(b), the Secretary may only compromise a tax liability on one of three grounds.