Desimini v. Bristol Hospital, Inc.
[…] The defendant also claims that because the plaintiff Julie Desimini's individual claim for loss of consortium was not included in the petition for 90-day extension filed under § 52-190a (b) by the Estate of Carmine Desimini, it was not timely filed. Finally, the defendant contends that General Statutes § 52-593a does not apply to the statute of limitations contained in § 52-555. The court concludes that the defendant is not entitled to a judgment as a matter of law and accordingly denies the motion for summary judgment.

General Statues § 52-555 (a) provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

General Statues § 52-190a (b) provides: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the action will be filed, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section.