Desimini v. Bristol Hospital, Inc.
[…] General Statues § 52-190a (b) provides: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the action will be filed, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods."

General Statutes § 52-593a provides: "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery. (b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section."

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY