Civil Action No. 11-CV-10854
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's motion to strike is best construed as a motion in limine seeking to prevent Defendants from raising certain evidence or arguments at trial. See Richardson v. Time Mfg. Co., No. 505-27, 2005 WL 1923592, at *1 (W.D. Mich. Aug. 11, 2005) (construing a motion challenging a notice of non-party fault as a motion in limine). The Court will evaluate the instant motion as a motion in limine to exclude evidence and arguments relative to apportionment of fault.
Defendants filed the notice of non-party at fault (Dkt. 52) under Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.2957 and 600.2959, which are provisions of the Michigan Tort Reform Act (MTRA). The MTRA provides that, "in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2956. It further provides that, "the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault." Mich.