DeSherlia Marina Mgmt. v. City of Grafton
[…] ¶ 54 The City further argues the City never passed any other ordinance that would grant DeSherlia the right to install the shed or fence. DeSherlia counters former Mayor Mosby's testimony showed the City Council, at some point, "expressly authorized [DeSherlia's] use of the [other City] property" and "vote[d] to vacate the portion of Elm Street used by [DeSherlia]."

¶ 55 Section 11-76-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) (65 ILCS 5/11-76-1 (West 2018)) provides the mechanism by which a municipal corporation, such as the City, may lease or convey an interest in its real property. Specifically, the statute provides, "This power shall be exercised by an ordinance passed by three-fourths of the corporate authorities of the city or village then holding office, at any regular meeting or at any special meeting called for that purpose." Id. The appellate court has held these requirements are mandatory: "[T]he power must be exercised by ordinance and it must be approved by a three-fourths vote." (Emphases added.) Samios v. City of Joliet, 101 Ill. App. 2d 210, 212, 242 N.E.2d 322, 324 (1968).