Desert Eagle Estates L P v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] Under those statutes, challenges to the legality of a tax were required to be dismissed if the taxpayer became delinquent in taxes for any tax year while the case was pending. Challenges to the valuation or classification of property, however, were only required to be dismissed if the taxpayer became delinquent in taxes owed in the tax year being challenged.

When the legislature overhauled the tax statutes in 1997, A.R.S. §42-402(A) became §42-11004. A.R.S. §42-402 (E) became §42-1105 and §42-177 became §42-16210.

A.R.S. §42-11004 now provides:

A person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under any law relating to taxation may not test the validity or amount of tax, either as plaintiff or defendant, if any of the taxes:



1. Levied and assessed in previous years against the person's property have not been paid.



2. That are the subjects of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.



3. coming due on the property during the pendency of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.
(emphasis added)