TC-MD 170099N
[…] With respect to the second issue, whether the subject property's real market value is uniform within the same class of properties, Taxpayers seek affirmative relief and therefore bear the burden of proof.
A. Real Market Value
"Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments." Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states:
"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."
The assessment date for the 2016-17 tax year was January 1, 2016. See ORS 308.007, 308.210. Real market value "shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *." ORS 308.205(2).