characterizing as untrustworthy agency decisions resulting from one-sided investigations without hearings or procedures developing factual records
[…] Review of MSPB determinations in "mixed" cases lies solely in a district court."); Williams v. Rice, 983 F.2d at 179-80 ("[T]he Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the MSPB, except where, as here, the appellant's claim includes an allegation of discrimination."); Wall v. United States, 871 F.2d 1540, 1542 (10th Cir. 1989) ("[C]ases of alleged discrimination `subject to the provisions of section 7702' shall be filed under the applicable statute in a United States District Court."); 5 U.S.C § 7703(b)(1), (2) (placing exclusive jurisdiction of MSPB appeals in the Federal Circuit, except "[c]ases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title"). Even when the plaintiff alleges multiple bases for his MSPB action, only one of which is a discrimination-based wrongful employment action — so-called "mixed cases" — the appeal of the MSPB action may be to any otherwise-proper federal district court. See Coffman v.