C.A. No. N18C-01-304 WCC
[…] Defendant requests a stay pursuant to Rule 62(b) in light of Defendant's pending Motions for New Trial and Remittitur. As discussed above, Defendant's Motions for New Trial and Remittitur are denied; therefore, the request to stay pending the resolution of Defendant's Motions is moot. V. Plaintiff's Motion for Prejudgment Interest, Costs, and Expert Witness Fees
Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 62.
a. Standard of Review
Pursuant to 6 Del. C. §2301(d), a plaintiff in a tort action for compensatory damages for bodily injury is entitled to prejudgment interest from the date of injury, "provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered."
6 Del. C. §2301(d); see also Christiana Care Health Servs., Inc. v.