Desai v. Labor Comm'n
[…] ¶3 Desai appealed the Division's decision and requested an evidentiary hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (the ALJ). See id. § 34A-5-107(4)(c) ("A party may make a written request to the Division of Adjudication for an evidentiary hearing to review de novo the . . . determination and order within 30 days of the date the determination and order for dismissal is issued."). Desai claimed only that the release provisions in the 2009 settlement agreement were invalid or unconstitutional and should not have been applied in the hiring process for superintendent.