13-CV-811 (MKB)
[…] a. Statutory and regulatory framework
Congress enacted the Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006 (the "Veterans Benefits Act") to increase contracting opportunities for small businesses owned by service-disabled veterans. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 8127-8128. Congress conferred upon the VA the authority to set aside certain government contracts for SDVOSBs and to maintain a database of small businesses eligible for the set-aside contracts. Id. § 8127(f). As a result, the VA maintains an online database of eligible small businesses called the VetBiz Vendor Information Pages ("VIP"). 38 C.F.R. § 74.1. By statute, "[a] small business concern may be awarded a contract [set aside for SDVOSBs] only if the small business concern and the veteran owner of the business are listed in the database of veteran-owned businesses maintained by the Secretary [of the VA]." 38 U.S.C. § 8127(e).