Deronde v. Astrue
[…] ALJ Greener did not independently conduct a prescribed function-by-function assessment of post-medical-improvement RFC in her decision. Dr. Chapman's "Commercial Driver Fitness Determination" required under Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations is not an adequate surrogate therefor because 49 C.F.R. § 391.41 does not discuss sitting, standing, walking, pushing, pulling, bending, etc. Rather, it deems a person qualified for commercial driving by ruling out overall body system impairments. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.41. For example, the regulation provides, "[a] person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person . . . [h]as no current clinical diagnosis of high blood pressure likely to interfere with his/her ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle safely." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(6).

ALJ Greener apparently presumed that all non-exertional restrictions originally articulated by Dr. Chapman were no longer present if Dr.