2:21-cv-688-SPC-KCD
[…] But while the Court does not wish to reward sloppy pleading, this is the motion to dismiss stage. SeeBell v. Miedema, No. 3:20-cv-294-J-32MCR, 2020 WL 5230581, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 2, 2020) (“At the motion to dismiss stage, courts must evaluate standing based on the facts alleged in the complaint, and a party's burden is satisfied if it has alleged facts that plausibly establish standing”). And the Court finds that Dero has alleged standing sufficient to survive the motion to dismiss stage.
Fla. Stat. § 718.111(3)(b)(1) gives condominiums a right to assert a cause of action on behalf of individual condominium owners “concerning matters of common interest to most or all unit owners.” These “matters of common interest” include “the common elements; the roof and structural components of a building or other improvements; mechanical, electrical, and plumbing elements serving an improvement or a building; and representations of the developer pertaining to any existing or proposed commonly used facilities.” Fla. Stat. § 718.111(3)(b)(1). Defendants argue that this statute is the only way that Dero can have standing.
But because Dero has pled that it is the “owner of property damaged by Tritocryl,” the Court finds that Dero may have standing independent of Fla.