Dermer v. Peterson
[…] Appellant responded with a jurisdictional brief stating that the county court at law incorrectly dismissed her appeal because her claim exceeded $5,000. She states that she was only suing for $5,000 and that the case should have been heard in small claims court and that the "case should have never been appealed to the Court of Appeals 5th District of Texas." Appellant requests that we return this appeal to small claims court. Appellant does not refute that her case originated as a small claim case.

Section 28.053 of the government code deals with de novo appeals from small claims court to county court. Section 28.053(d) provides, "Judgment of the county court or county court at law on the appeal is final." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 28.053(d) (Vernon 1988). The Court has recently stated that "section 28.053(d) of the government code deprives us of jurisdiction over an appeal from the final judgment of a county court at law following a de novo appeal from small claims court."