DerKevorkian v. Lionbridge Technologies, Inc.
[…] As such, I will order a new trial on economic damages, unless Plaintiff accepts a remittitur to $221,433.

V. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO ALTER OR AMEND JUDGMENT

Interest on Non-Economic Award

In her post-judgment motion, Plaintiff first maintains that the prejudgment interest amount applicable to her non-economic award should be 9% per annum and should start on October 1, 2002, which is the date that her action first accrued pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101(1), which provides for prejudgment interest on "damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person . . . ".

Defendant does not directly challenge the applicability of § 13-21-101(1), but instead its sole argument is that the entire non-economic award is barred by the exclusivity provisions of Colorado's Workers' Compensation Act.