DerKevorkian v. Lionbridge Technologies, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101(1), as set forth in her Motion to Alter or Amend Judgment, amounts to a concession that it constituted an award for "personal injuries" that, in turn, implicates the exclusivity provisions in the Act. See discussion infra. Statutory Limit/Cap on Non-Economic Damages

Defendant also asserts that the $1,000,000 jury award for non-economic damages must be reduced pursuant to the damages limitation or cap for non-economic loss as set by the Colorado legislature in Colo. Rev. State § 13-21-102.5(3)(a). Plaintiff agrees that the award is limited by the statute, but disagrees as to the applicable amount.

Section 13-21-102.5(3)(a) provides that in a civil action like this one, the total damages for non-economic loss of injury "shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor [and i]n no case shall the amount of non-economic loss or injury damages exceed five hundred thousand dollars." The parties agree that the $250,000 and $500,000 limits have since been increased to $366,250 and $732,500, respectively. Defendant maintains, and I agree, that Plaintiff's jury award for non-economic damages must be limited to $366,250 under § 13-21-102.5(3)(a).