Derito v. United States
[…] Murphy , 993 F.2d at 873.

Here, plaintiff has not alleged that defendant violated its own regulations or policies in altering his medical records. In fact, plaintiff claims that the Academy "does not have any public guidelines or procedures dictating when, where and why a cadet[’s] medical records may be changed by an individual that has never seen or examined a particular cadet(s)." Docket No. 37 at 14, ¶ 65. Instead, plaintiff argues that his claim related to his medical records is justiciable under 10 U.S.C. § 1558, see Docket No. 51 at 4, which provides that "[a] court of the United States may review a recommendation of a special board or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of a special board." 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(3). A "special board" refers to:

a board that the Secretary of a military department convenes under any authority to consider whether to recommend a person for appointment, enlistment, reenlistment, assignment, promotion, retention, separation, retirement, or transfer to inactive status in a reserve component instead of referring the records of that person for consideration by a previously convened selection board which considered or should have considered that person.

10 U.S.C. § 1558(b)(1)(A). "Such term includes a board for the correction of military records [i.e., the AFBCMR] convened under section 1552 of this title, if designated as a special board by the Secretary concerned." 10 U.S.C. § 1558(b)(1)(B).

This statute does not render plaintiff's claim justiciable. Plaintiff's complaint contains no allegation that the decision he challenges was made by a "special board."