Dering v. Serv. Experts All. LLC
[…] B. Damages

First, Defendants argue that several of Plaintiffs' claims fail because there is insufficient proof of damages. This argument is discussed below with regard to each claim.

1. Breach of Contract and Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing

With regard to Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract, Defendants argue that summary judgment should be granted because Plaintiffs have failed to prove damages. However, a plaintiff need not prove monetary damages to survive summary judgment on a breach of contract claim, as nominal damages are available for any breach. See O.C.G.A. § 13-6-6 ("In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages . . ."); Poe v. Sears Roebuck Co., 1 F.Supp. 2d 1472, 1477 (N.D. Ga. 1998) ("[S]ummary judgment on [a] contract claim for the failure to prove damages is not appropriate."). For this reason, summary judgment is not appropriate for these claims.