Dering v. Serv. Experts All. LLC
[…] Sears Roebuck Co., 1 F.Supp. 2d 1472, 1477 (N.D. Ga. 1998) ("[S]ummary judgment on [a] contract claim for the failure to prove damages is not appropriate."). For this reason, summary judgment is not appropriate for these claims.

2. Violation of the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Defendants also urge that Plaintiffs' claim under the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (GUDTPA) fails due to Plaintiffs' failure to prove damages. It is true that no proof of monetary damages is required to bring a successful claim under the GUDTPA. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-373(a) ("Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive is not required."). However, only injunctive relief is permitted under the statute. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-373. Georgia courts have consistently held that monetary damages are not awarded under the GUDTPA. Akron Pest Control v. Radar Exterminating Co., Inc., 216 Ga.