Derek Brown, Applicant v. Snooze Holdings, Inc.; Employers Assurance Company, Defendants
[…] Applicant argues the inverse, that the medical evidence establishes he suffered a psychological injury as a direct result of his head trauma at work. Alternatively, he argues that his psychological injury was the result of a “catastrophic” injury.

         With regard to psychiatric injuries, Labor Code section 3208.3(b) provides, in relevant part:

(1) In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.

(Lab. Code, § 3208.3(b)(1).)

         “Predominant as to all causes” in section 3208.3(b)(1) has been interpreted to mean more than 50 percent. (Dept. of Corrections v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.