Dep't of State Hosps. v. The Superior Court
[…] DSH requested certification pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 and a stay of the June 2, 2022 order pending writ review. The public guardian opposed both requests. On July 6, 2022, the court stayed its June 2 order and certified that "the controlling questions of law in the Order are issues as to which 'there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion' pursuant to Code Civ. Proc., § 166.1."

"Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge's discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation. Neither the denial of a request for, nor the objection of another party or counsel to, such a commentary in the interlocutory order, may be grounds for a writ or appeal." (Code Civ. Proc., § 166.1.)

DSH filed the present petition for writ of mandate in this court on August 1, 2022, and, on August 4, filed a notice of appeal (A165759).