Dep't of State Hosps. v. The Superior Court
[…] Where, as here, a demurrer is based on failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted "and only issues of law are presented by the petition, there is no need to consider the return and demurrer separately." (StorMedia Inc. v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 449, fn. 7.)

II.

The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion or Exceed Its Authority in the Circumstances of This Case.

A. Governing Principles

As relevant here, the LPS provides for appointment of a conservator for a person who is "gravely disabled as a result of a mental health disorder." (§ 5350.) P.S. was found to be gravely disabled under section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A), which defines "gravely disabled" as a "condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." The conservator for such a conservatee, when ordered by the court, "shall place his or her conservatee . . . [¶] in the least restrictive alternative placement, as designated by the court." (§ 5358, subd. (a)(1)(A).) "The placement may include a medical, psychiatric, nursing, or other state-licensed facility, or a state hospital, county hospital, hospital operated by the Regents of the University of California, a United States government hospital, or other non-medical facility approved by the State Department of Health Care Services or an agency accredited by the State Department of Health Care Services." (§ 5358, subd. (a)(2).)

Section 5008 includes two other definitions of "gravely disabled": a "condition in which a person, has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code" and a number of enumerated facts exist (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(B)) and a "condition in which a person, as a result of impairment by chronic alcoholism, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." (§ 5008, subd. (h)(2).)

The court "shall consider available placement alternatives" and, "[a]fter considering all the evidence the court shall determine the least restrictive and most appropriate alternative placement for the conservatee." (§ 5358, subd. (c)(1).)