Dep't of Revenue v. Washington Fed., Inc.
[…] (Stip Facts at 2-3.)

Taxpayer did not dispute these adjustments by the Arizona Department of Revenue. Tax payer does not dispute that the department issued its Notices of Deficiency within two years of receiving notice of the Idaho and Arizona audit adjustments. (Id.)

III. ISSUE

Was the notice of deficiency issued by the department issued within the applicable statute of limitations for issuance of such notices?

IV. ANALYSIS

The statute governing this matter is ORS 314.410(3)(b)(A), which, in relevant part provides:

Unless otherwise noted, all references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

"If the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other authorized officer of the federal government or an authorized officer of another state's taxing authority makes a change or correction as described in ORS 314.380(2)(a)(A) and, as a result of the change or correction, an assessment of tax or issuance of a refund is permitted under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or applicable law of the other state, or pursuant to an agreement between the taxpayer and the federal or other state taxing authority that extends the period in which an assessment of federal or other state tax may be made, then notice of a deficiency under any Oregon law imposing tax upon or measured by income for the corresponding tax year may be mailed within two years after the department is notified by the taxpayer or the commissioner or other tax official of the correction, or within the applicable period prescribed in subsections (1) to (3) of this section, whichever period expires later."
ORS 314.410(3)(b)(A) only applies when certain action described in ORS 314.380(2)(a)(A) has occurred. ORS 314.380(2)(a)(A) provides in relevant part: