Dep't of Revenue v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] See ORS 314.605 to 314.675; Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or. 300, 302-306, 297 P.3d 1256 (2013). However, UDITPA excludes airlines and other "public utilities" from its coverage; instead, the pre-UDITPA statute, ORS 314.280, governs determination of the net income of a multistate airline. See Fisher Broadcasting, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 321 Or. 341, 348-359, 898 P.2d 1333 (1995). ORS 314.280(1) provides that the Department "shall have power to permit or require either the segregated method of reporting or the apportionment method of reporting, under rules and regulations adopted by the department, so as fairly and accurately to reflect the net income of the business done within the state." The statute requires the Department to conform its apportionment rules to the "weightings" in ORS 314.650, which for the Years at Issue means that property and payroll factors are ignored, and only the sales factor is used to determine Oregon's share of the business income of an airline.