Dep't of Revenue v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] The Department represented at oral argument that it considered only the amounts Alaska retained to be gross receipts. (Oral Argument, Sept 15, 2021, at 10:00 a.m.)

The court concludes that amounts Alaska retained from the CPAs with SkyWest and PenAir, and from codeshare agreements, are not for "transporting passengers" and therefore are not "transportation sales." Those amounts are catchall ("nonflight" or "miscellaneous") items that must be sourced pursuant to the standard UDITPA rules. See MTC Airline Rule, § (1); OAR 150-314.280-(I)(1); ORS 314.665(4) ("Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance."). The uncontested facts are that Alaska incurred the greatest proportion of the direct costs of earning its revenues from the SkyWest and PenAir CPAs, and from the codeshare agreements, in Washington.