Dep't of Revenue v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] The fact that a state having jurisdiction might choose to not impose a net income tax does not make the income so attributed into "nowhere income," so long as that state is not prohibited by the United States Constitution or a federal statute from imposing such a tax. See ORS 314.620(2) (taxpayer considered "taxable in another state" under UDITPA if the state "has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.") (emphasis added).