SC 20717
[…] Id.
The statute at issue in White Oak Corp. is distinguishable from § 4-61dd. The langmage in § 4-61 provides in relevant part that the plaintiff "may, in the event of any disputed claims under [a public works] contract," bring an action in the Superior Court. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-61 (a). In contrast, § 4-61dd (e) provides in relevant part that a complainant may file a complaint with the commission within ninety days of "the specific incident giving rise to a claim that a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred in violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection …." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 4-61dd (e) (2) (A). Whereas § 4-61 (a) covers "any disputed claims," the similar provision in § 4-61dd (e) (2) (A) is concerned only with "a claim that a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred in violation of" the prohibition on whistleblower retaliation. Had the legislature intended to enact a statute that subjected "any disputed claims" to an alternative remedial scheme —rather than identifying one type of claim—it could have done so. Cf. State v.