SC 20717
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 19a-200 prescribes the minimum qualifications that a municipality’s director of health must possess. At the time of the underlying events, that statute provided that the director of health for a municipality must be either a licensed physician and hold a degree in public health from an accredited institution or hold a graduate degree in public health from an accredited institution. General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 19a-200 (a). Section 19a-200 (a) also provides in relevant part: "In case of the absence or inability to act of a city, town 230or borough director of health or if a vacancy exists in the office of such director, the appointing authority of such city, town or borough may, with the approval of the [Commissioner of Public Health], designate in writing a suitable person to serve as acting director of health during the period of such absence or inability or vacancy …. The person so designated, when sworn, shall have all the powers and be subject to all the duties of such director. …"
Hereinafter, all references to § 19a-200 are to the 2015 revision of the statute.