SC 20717
[…] [11] The question of when the alternative remedies in § 4-61dd apply is a question of statutory interpretation over which we exercise plenary review. See, e.g., Dept. of Transportation v. White Oak Corp., 287 Conn. 1, 7, 946 A.2d 1219 (2008). Accordingly, we review § 4-61dd in accordance with General Statutes § l-2z and our familiar principles of statutory construction. See, e.g., Sena v. American Medical Response of Connecticut, Inc., 333 Conn. 30, 45-46, 213 A.3d 1110 (2019).
We begin with subdivision (1) of § 4-61dd (e), which provides in relevant part that "[n]o state officer or employee … shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state or quasi-public agency employee … in retaliation for (A) such employee’s … disclosure of information to … (ii) an employee of the state agency or quasi-public agency where such state officer or employee is employed …. " (Emphasis added.) The disclosure that is protected under § 4-61dd is one related to "any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations,239 mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency …. " General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 4-61dd (a). Thus, § 4-61dd protects a state employee from retaliation by a state employer for that employee’s disclosure of certain information. In other words, the right provided by the statute is not to be retaliated against for engaging in a protected whistleblower activity. Section 4-61dd, then, waives sovereign immunity for claims that allege that the employee was retaliated against for disclosing information related to "any matter involving … violation of state laws …. " General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 4-61dd (a).
Section 4-61dd provides a state employee with multiple ways to bring such a claim. Subdivision (2) (A) of § 4-61dd (e) provides in relevant that, "[n]ot later than ninety days after learning of the specific incident giving rise to a claim that a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred in violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection, a state or quasi-public agency employee … may file a complaint against the state agency … [or] quasi-public agency … concerning such personnel action with the Chief Human Rights Referee …." (Emphasis added.) Subdivision (3) of § 4-61dd (e) goes on to provide in relevant part that, "[a]s an alternative to the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection: (A) A state or quasi-public agency employee who alleges that a personnel action has been threatened or taken may file an appeal not later than ninety days after learning of the specific incident giving rise to such claim with the Employees’ Review Board under section 5-202, or, in the case of a state or quasi-publie agency employee covered by a collective bargaining contract, in accordance with the procedure provided by such contract …." (Emphasis added.)
240The department does not dispute that § 4-61dd contains a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity.