SC 20717
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jobe v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 334 Conn. at 644 n.2, 224 A.3d 147. We agree that this is merely a different argument and not a new claim. See, e.g., id. Moreover, the commission has briefed the applicability of the statutory presumption, so this court has the benefit of thorough briefing on the issue.
We begin by considering whether the two year statutory presumption applies when an employee reports his or her own error. Section 4-61dd (e) (4) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any proceeding under subdivision (2) or (3)" of § 4-61dd (e), if the "personnel action occurs not later than two years after the employee first [makes a protected disclosure] … there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the personnel action is in retaliation" for that disclosure.
[37, 38] As we explained in part III B of this opinion, the word "any" is ambiguous, and can refer to "all, every, some or one," depending on the statutory context. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ames v.