SC 20717
[…] We disagree.
The plain language of § 4-0ldd (e) (2) (A) provides that the authorized claim to be brought before the commission is one alleging that "a personnel action has been threatened or has occurred in violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection …." Subdivision (1) of subsection (e) limits those claims to ones that allege that the employee was retaliated against for disclosing certain information. General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 4-61dd (e) (1). Indeed, the referee is limited to "issu[ing] a decision concerning whether the officer or employee taking or threatening to take the personnel action violated any provision of this section." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 4-61dd (e) (2) (A).