Dep't of Natural Res. & Env’t v. Rexair, Inc.
[…] Williams described the hiring of expert witnesses who produced three-dimensional modeling of the site which, among other things, was used to "inform" defendant's legal team "as to what we were finding in terms of our conclusions and the strength of those conclusions."

This contamination also involved discharges from other companies, one of which, as did defendant, had also discharged TCE.

Under MCL 600.2421b and the discussion in Van Elslander, a portion of the expert witness fees would not be recoverable. Standard "reasonable" expert witness expenses would be recoverable, as would the reasonable costs of any additional "study, analysis, engineering report, test, or project which is determined by the court to have been necessary for the preparation of a party's case." Some of the experts' time here was spent, presumably, in preparing their own testimony for use during the dispute resolution proceedings. This time should thus be recoverable.