Dep't of Natural Res. & Env’t v. Rexair, Inc.
[…] Speicher, 299 Mich App at 90-93 (discussing the award of actual attorney fees under MCL 15.271(4)). Under MRPC 1.5(a), "[a] fee is clearly excessive when, after a review of the facts, a lawyer of ordinary prudence would be left with a definite and firm conviction that the fee is in excess of a reasonable fee."

Defendant also does not refer us to any Michigan statute that provides generally for an award of actual attorney fees. Defendant directs us to MCL 600.611, which provides circuit courts with "jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate [its] jurisdiction and judgments." As in Maldonado, this statute has provided authority for a circuit court to dismiss a case where the attorneys were "belligerent, antagonistic or incompetent" and engaged in abuses that prevented the "orderly operation of justice."