Dep't of Natural Res. & Env’t v. Rexair, Inc.
[…] D. CALCULATING ALLOWABLE EXPERT WITNESS FEES

Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred when it awarded defendant the entirety of its sought expert witness costs. As with the fee issue above, defendant maintains that the trial court's inherent power under MCL 600.611 permits it to award actual costs, while plaintiff maintains that the trial court should have been constrained by the general rules concerning allowable "reasonable" expert witness fees.

MCL 600.611 does not speak directly to this issue, while MCL 600.2591(2) provides for the award of "reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party." Likewise, MCL 600.2421b and MCL 600.2421c, which discuss the award of costs in "a civil action brought by or against the state as a party" where "the court finds that the position of the state to the civil action was frivolous," allows for the award of "reasonable" costs and fees. In contrast, neither our Supreme Court's prior opinion nor the language of the consent judgment discusses the award of "actual" costs.

In pertinent part, MCL 600.2421b provides: