Dep't of Natural Res. & Env’t v. Rexair, Inc.
[…] This authority does include the authority to award sanctions as sanctions are within a court's power to impose. Rexair, 482 Mich at 1009. However, as just discussed, a court does not have authority to assess actual attorney fees as a sanction unless there is specific statutory authorization to do so as to that cause of action. The parties cannot grant the court a power it does not have.

Defendant also fails to address the fact that our Legislature has, in MCL 600.2421c, specifically addressed what sanctions may be imposed on the state where it pursues a frivolous action. It provides that where a court finds that the state's action was frivolous and that the "state's primary purpose in initiating the action was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party," MCL 600.2421c(1)(a):