09-19-2024
[…] At the hearing, the licensee "may be represented . . . by legal counsel." MCL 333.16231a(4). The hearings examiner "shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 . . .." MCL 333.16231a(2). The hearings examiner must "prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee." Id. "In imposing a penalty . . ., a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner." MCL 333.16237(1). Under MCL 333.16237(3), "[i]n reviewing the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner and the record of the hearing, a disciplinary subcommittee may request the hearings examiner to take additional testimony or evidence on a specific issue or may revise the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law as determined necessary by the disciplinary subcommittee, or both." A disciplinary subcommittee is not permitted to conduct its own investigation or to take its own additional testimony or evidence. Id. [Ellipses in original.]