09-19-2024
[…] The ALJ found by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent credibly testified that the facility never formally instructed her on how to properly use PCC. The ALJ further determined that the evidence revealed that respondent was not comfortable navigating PCC because she was taught to use the system by experienced nurses who each charted differently.
MCL 333.16221(a) provides the following ground for discipline:
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession.MCL 333.16221(b)(i) simply indicates that "[i]ncompetence" is a ground for discipline.