09-19-2024
[…] the complaint. A disciplinary subcommittee shall report final action taken by it in writing to the appropriate board or task force.
In Sangster, 340 Mich.App. at 69, this Court explained:
MCL 333.16231 authorizes the issuance of a complaint against a licensee for an alleged violation of MCL 333.16221. And MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint before a hearings examiner. At the hearing, the licensee "may be represented . . . by legal counsel." MCL 333.16231a(4). The hearings examiner "shall determine if there are grounds for disciplinary action under section 16221 . . .." MCL 333.16231a(2). The hearings examiner must "prepare recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law for transmittal to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee." Id. "In imposing a penalty . . ., a disciplinary subcommittee shall review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearings examiner." MCL 333.16237(1).