Dep't of Labor & Indus. of the State of Wash. v. GEO Secure Servs.
[…] “Employee” means an employee of an employer who is employed in the business of his or her employer whether by way of manual labor or otherwise and every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this chapter whether by way of manual labor or otherwise.
RCW 49.17.020(5).

The statute also requires L&I to obtain the consent of any owner or operator of a worksite to conduct such an inspection, unless the agency obtains a search warrant under RCW 49.17.075 or an exception to constitutional warrant requirements applies. RCW 49.17.070(3)-(4).

RCW 49.17.075 authorizes L&I to “apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a search warrant authorizing access to any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, workplace, or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer.” The statute also provides that “[t]he court may upon such application issue a search warrant for the purpose requested.” Id.