Dept. of Hwy. Saf. v. Gonzalez-Zaila
[…] The DMV sought review in this court of the non-final order, which this court treated as a writ of certiorari under case number 3D04-2386.

The circuit court then granted Gonzalez' petition and quashed the DMV's order requiring installation of the ignition interlock device because the DMV did not have a court order requiring installation. The DMV moved for rehearing which was denied. The DMV filed the instant petition for writ of certiorari and this court consolidated both proceedings under case number 3D05-511.

Under section 316.1937, Florida Statutes (2004), "the court may require that any person who is convicted of driving under the influence . . . shall not operate a motor vehicle unless that vehicle is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device certified by the [DMV]." § 316.1937(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). The statute further indicates that if the court were to impose the use of the device on an individual, the court would have to "stipulate on the record the requirement for, and the period of, the use of a certified ignition interlock device." § 316.1937(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004). This statute, by its literal meaning, gives the courts the sole power of determining, through the sentencing process, whether the ignition interlock device will be required in the car of the individual convicted of driving under the influence.